School Staff

Leadership Team


  • Executive Principal - Mr J Hernandez 
  • Principal- Mr G Persaud
  • Assistant Principal - Ms J Coleshill
  • Assistant Principal / Head of  Middle School - Mr K Tonge
  • Associate Assistant Principal - Head of Upper School - Mr M Georgiades
  • Associate Assistant Principal - Head of Year 11 Academic Performance - Mr Y Sadiq
  • Associate Assistant Principal- Head of Lower School - Ms R Meiring
  • Associate Assistant Principal - Mr P Hobbs
  • Associate Assistant Principal - Mr B Isaac

Heads of Year / Assistant Heads of Year


  • Ms R Meiring - Head of Lower School - Year 7 and 8
  • Ms J McDonagh - Assistant Head of Year 7
  • Mr P Grace - Assistant Head of Year 8
  • Mr Y Hafesji - Head of Year 9
  • Mr I Khan - Head of Year 10
  • Mr R Duberry - Head of Year 11
  • Mr Georgiades - Head of 6th Form - Year 12 and 13

Heads of Departments


  • Mr J Matthews - Head of Music 
  • Mr A Bygott - Head of Physical Education
  • Mr O Collins - Head of Design Technology 
  • Mr P Halligan - Head of Geography
  • Mr B Isaac - Head of English 
  • Ms E Labarbe - Head of Languages
  • Mr I Lealman Strutt - Head of Drama
  • Mr C Todd - Head of History
  • Mr D Palmisano - Head of Art
  • Mr N Trodden - Head of RE / PSHE & Citizenship
  • Ms J Yanakis - Leader of Learning
  • Mrs J Phillips - Head of Maths 
  • Mr D Skamiotis - Head of Computer Science

Heads of House


  • Nansen - Mr K Tonge
  • Cassin - Ms J Coleshill
  • Rutherford - Mr P Hobbs
  • Dunant - Ms L Boyce

Computer Science


  • Mr D Skamiotis - Head of Computer Science
  • Mr L Farrance - 2 i/c of Computer Science
  • Mr Y Sadiq - Teacher of Computer Science

English


  • Mr B Isaac - Head of English 
  • Ms L Thorogood - 2 i/c English
  • Ms S Devlin - 2 i/c English
  • Ms N Renton - Teacher of English
  • Ms J Wilson - Teacher of English

Maths


  • Mrs J Phillips - Head of Maths
  • Dr S Ravichandra - Teacher of Maths / KS5 Coordinator 
  • Mr R Goldspink - 2 i/c Maths
  • Mr I Khan - Teacher of Maths
  • Ms R Meiring - Teacher of Maths
  • Mr A Zlatkovski - Teacher of Maths

Science


  • Mr T Wahid - Head of Science
  • Dr I Saadoune - Head of Physics
  • Ms S Begum - 2 i/c Science
  • Ms A Hutu - Teacher of Science
  • Mr M Georgiades - Teacher of Science
  • Mr Y Hafesji - Teacher of Science 
  • Mr G Persaud - Teacher of Science
  • Ms Y Huang - Science Technician

Music


  • Mr J Matthews - Head of Music

Physical Education


  • Mr A Bygott - Head of PE
  • Mr P Grace - Teacher of PE
  • Ms M Mcportland - Teacher of PE
  • Mr P Hobbs - Teacher of PE
  • Mr K Tonge - Teacher of PE

Humanities


  • Mr P Halligan - Head of Geography
  • Mr N Trodden - Head of RE / PHSE
  • Mr C Todd - Head of History
  • Ms J Coleshill - Teacher of History
  • Mr P Hobbs - Teacher of Geography
  • Ms F Sonmez - Teacher of Geography and Economics
  • Ms A Esen - Teacher of History

Design Technology


  • Mr O Collins - Head of D&T 
  • Ms H Inglis - 2 i/c of D&T
  • Mr R Parkinson - Teacher of D&T
  • Mr B Pittard - CDT Technician

Languages


  • Ms E Labarbe - Head of Languages
  • Mr T Saeed - Teacher of Urdu
  • Ms S Silva - Teacher of French

Drama


  • Mr I Lealman Strutt - Head of Drama

Art


  • Mr D Palmisano - Head of Arts

SENCO


  • Ms L Boyce - SENCO
  • Ms S Kanel - Student Inclusion
  • Ms S Robertson - Teacher of EAL
  • Ms B Sheheryar - Teaching Assistant
  • Ms G Azam - Teaching Assistant
  • Mr O Oyelade - Teaching Assistant 
  • Ms H Blankson - Teaching Assistant 
  • Ms F Jogyat - Teaching Assistant
  • Ms N Khatoon - Teaching Assistant
  • Mr M Mohamed - Teaching Assistant
  • Mr A Iqbal - Teaching Assistant