School Staff

Leadership Team


  • Principal - Mr J Hernandez
  • Assistant Principal - Mr K Tonge
  • Assistant Principal - Ms R Meiring 
  • Assistant Principal - Mr B Isaac
  • Assistant Principal - Mr C Wadey
  • Associate Assistant Principal - Mr J Matthews
  • Associate Assistant Principal - Mr F Olufola
  • Associate Assistant Principal - Mr Y Hafesji

Heads of Year


  • Ms J McDonagh - Head of Year 7
  • Mr R Duberry - Head of Year 8
  • Mr A Haines - Head of Year 9
  • Mr S Brinnand - Head of Year 10
  • Mr M Bidder - Head of Year 11

Heads of Departments


  • Mr J Matthews - Head of Music 
  • Ms L Biney - Head of English 
  • Ms E Labarbe - Head of Languages
  • Mr I Lealman Strutt - Head of Drama
  • Mr C Todd - Head of Humanities
  • Ms K Bentley- Head of Art
  • Mr L Farrance - Head of Computer Science
  • Mr G Farnolle - Head of Physical Education
  • Ms L Garrett - Head of Economics and Business Studies
  • Ms D Kenyon - Head of Design Technology
  • Mr W Lines - Head of Religious Studies
  • Ms M Leydon - Head of Geography
  • Mr J Ali - Head of Science
  • Ms A Esen - PSHE Lead 

Heads of House


  • Nansen - Mr K Tonge
  • Cassin - Ms B Isaac
  • Rutherford - Mr F Olufola
  • Dunant - Ms R Meiring
  • Schrodinger - Mr C Wadey

Computer Science


  • Mr L Farrance - Head of Computer Science
  • Mr J Thomas - 2i/c Computer Science
  • Mr K Chetty - Teacher of Computer Science

English


  • Ms L Biney - Head of English 
  • Ms D Malin - 2i/c Teacher of English
  • Ms S Devlin - Teacher of English
  • Mr B Isaac - Teacher of English
  • Ms N Renton - Teacher of English
  • Ms J Wilson - Teacher of English
  • Ms E Williams - Teacher of English

Maths


  • Mr R Goldspink - Head of Maths
  • Mr A Zlatovski - 2i/c in Maths
  • Ms K Emerson - 2i/c in Maths
  • Mr I Khan - Teacher of Maths
  • Ms R Meiring - Teacher of Maths
  • Mr H Ali - Teacher of Maths
  • Mr A Kamel - Teacher of Maths

Science


  • Mr J Ali  - Head of Science
  • Dr I Saadoune - 2 i/c and Head of Physics
  • Mr W Sayed - 2i/c and Head of Biology
  • Mr C Wadey – Assistant Principal, Head of 6th Form and Teacher of Science (A Level Biology)
  • Mr Y Hafesji - Associate Assistant Principal and Teacher of Science(A Level Chemistry)
  • Mr H Mallu - Teacher of Science
  • Mr I Bozdag - Teacher of Science 
  • Ms T Pathmanathan - Teacher of Science

Music


  • Mr J Matthews - Head of Music
  • Mr J Burke - Teacher of Music

Physical Education


  • Mr G Farnolle - Head of PE
  • Mr A Haines - Teacher of PE
  • Ms M McPortland - Teacher of PE
  • Mr K Tonge - Teacher of PE
  • Mr M Bidder - Teacher of PE
  • Mr R Dubbery - Teacher of PE

Humanities


  • Mr C Todd - Head of Humanities
  • Mr W Lines - Head of Religious Studies
  • Mr F Olufola- Teacher of Religious Studies
  • Ms M Leydon - Head of Geography
  • Ms M Costello - 2i/c Teacher of Geography
  • Ms M Tizakova - Teacher of Geography
  • Ms A Esen - Teacher of History
  • Mr S Brinnand - Teacher of History
  • Ms M McPortland - Teacher of Humanities

Design Technology


  • Ms D Kenyon - Head of DT
  • Ms H Inglis  - 2i/c Teacher of DT
  • Ms S Oznacar - Teacher of DT

Languages


  • Ms E Labarbe - Head of Languages
  • Ms L Minter - 2i/c Teacher of French
  • Ms C Martel - Teacher of French
  • Mr T Saeed - Teacher of Urdu

Drama


  • Mr I Lealman Strutt - Head of Drama
  • Ms D Malin - Teacher of Drama
  • Mr J Wilson - Teacher of Drama

Art


  • Ms K Bentley - Head of Art
  • Mr S Golding - Acting Head of Art

SEND


  • Ms S Devlin - SENCO
  • Ms S Kanel - Student Inclusion
  • Ms S Robertson - Teacher of EAL
  • Ms B Sheheryar - Teacher of Literacy
  • Ms F Jogyat - Teaching Assistant
  • Mr K Adu-Amponsah - Teaching Assistant
  • Ms K Morris - Teaching Assistant
  • Ms A Kmiecik - Teaching Asssitant